GLYMED · MEDLAN · MEDMULS

Ethoxylates & emulsifying waxes

This section displays our extensive selection of ethoxylated fatty esters, ethoxylated lanolin and emulsifying waxes and solubilizers for personal care and cosmetics application.

With our Glymed and Medmuls we provide formulators with a selected range of plant-based ingredients.

Medmuls emulsifiers are generally applicable in all types of personal care and cosmetics formulations, from light lotions to heavier creams and cream-gels. Medmuls are easy-to-apply and impart stability, a silky touch and an excellent after-feel to emulsions.

We will be happy to develop specific ingredients on customers’ demand.

 

 

GLYMED AO

INCI NAME: Almond Oil Glycereth-8 Esters

GLYMED AO is a water-soluble pure Almond Oil, produced by an exclusive trans-esterification process where part of the glyceric fraction of almond oil is substituted by ethoxylated vegetal glycerol. This process results in a superior product with a clear color, a practically undetectable odor, free of impurities and suitable for shampoos, shower gels, transparent aqueous tonics and splashes, mild cleansing foams, liquids gels, make-up-removers and aqueous or hydro alcoholic solutions of any type, at 1-3% concentrations.
GLYMED AO imparts a silky emolliency into water-based hair and skin care products. Even in low concentrations, it can reduce tackiness of glycerin and panthenol (this is especially remarkable in facial tonics and body splashes), both in hair and skin care products.
Concentrations of use can range from 1% to 3%.

GLYMED HE

INCI NAME: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

GLYMED HE is a water-soluble ester, widely used as a super-fatting agent in hair dyes, shampoos and body cleansing products, as it counteracts the excessively degreasing action of primary surfactants.
GLYMED HE does not affect the products’ transparency and it si also used as a solubilizer of water-insoluble substances such as vitamins and essential oils.
Concentration of use ranges from 2% to 10%.

MEDLAN 75 / 75.50

INCI NAME: PEG-75 Lanolin / PEG-75 Lanolin 50%

MEDLAN 75 is soluble in water and is a typical non-ionic surfactant which has emulsifying, solubilizing, wetting and cleansing properties and is an ideal product for soaps and detergents such as shampoos, foam baths, shaving foams.
MEDLAN 75 is a very mild non ionic surfactant which can be used with amphoterics and other mild tensides in the manufacturing of baby shampoos.
MEDLAN 75 can be used as a solubilizer for fats and also as a spreading agent for tar in dermatological products. In small concentrations it also acts as clarifying agent in aqueous systems such as clear shampoos and gels.
MEDLAN 75 is also available as a 50% aqueous solution, MEDLAN 75.50.

MEDMULS B1

INCI NAME: Cetearyl Alcohol & Ceteareth-20

MEDMULS B1 is a blend of Cetearyl alcohol and ethoxylated Cetearyl alcohol offered as 100% active material. It is an excellent non- ionic O/W emulsifier, co-emulsifier, emulsion stabiliser and viscosity modifier with a broad range of application in cosmetic and pharmaceutical preparations.
MEDMULS B1 provides the formulator with special benefits such as stability in a broad pH range and contribution to high viscosity in the formulation.
As an easy to apply, high performance emulsifier with added benefits of higher viscosity and broad pH range, it’s an excellent choice for colour cosmetics, depilatories, hair relaxers and bleaches, facial masks, acne treatments, sun protection products, antiperspirants and deodorants and foot care products. Because of its non-ionic nature, vegetable origin and excellent skin feel, it’s a very suitable choice for leave-on products.

MEDMULS B200

INCI NAME: Cetearyl Alcohol & PEG-20 Stearate

MEDMULS B200 is a self emulsifying base for a broad range of cosmetics and pharmaceutical preparations.
MEDMULS B200 is a multipurpose emulsifier for all sorts of O/W emulsions and creams. Being non-ionic in nature, it performs excellent stability at a broad range of pH and electrolyte concentrations.
MEDMULS B200 is applied at 4-8% concentration in preparations such as antiperspirants and deodorants, baby products, hair conditioners, foot care products, skin scrubbers etc.

MEDMULS GMS AS

INCI NAME: GMS & PEG-100 Stearate

MEDMULS GMS AS is an acid stable self-emulsifying blend of Glyceryl Stearate and PEG-100 Stearate.
It boasts excellent compatibility at lower pH ranges and at presence of electrolytes and ionic surfactants. It is an easy to apply and universal emulsifier or co-emulsifier for all types of pharmaceutical preparations and cosmetics, specially recommended for hair conditioners, bleaches and anti-perspirants, as well as decorative cosmetics and sun care preparations.
MEDMULS GMS AS contributes to a silky feel of the emulsion and adds body and texture to the formulation. Furthermore, it enhances emulsion stability.
MEDMULS GMS AS is generally applied at 2-10% concentration in formulations.

MEDMULS LE

INCI NAME: Lauryl/Myrystil Alcohol & Ceteareth-50 & Stearyl Alcohol

MEDMULS LE is a non-ionic, high-stability, self-emulsifying wax specifically designed for formulations requiring high thickening properties and a high tolerance to electrolytes and glycols.
MEDMULS LE is the product of choice for challenging formulations such as hair-dyes as well as those containing high concentration of electrolytes and other solubilized substances that can affect the emulsions’ stability.

MEDMULS SEPF

INCI NAME: Glyceryl Stearate & Ceteareth-20 & Ceteareth-12 & Cetearyl Alcohol & Cetyl Palmitate

MEDMULS SEPF is an O/W emulsifying wax, consisting of non-ionic emulsifiers and consistency factors, that provides consistency to formulations.
MEDMULS SEPF is suitable for a wide range of O/W creams and lotions. It shows good tolerance to electrolytes and represents an excellent base for the formulation of P.I.T. (Phase Inversion Temperature Emulsification Process) systems or traditional O/W emulsions.

MEDMULS COH 40 / COH 40L

INCI NAME: PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil / PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil & Propylene Glycol & Water

MEDMULS COH 40 is ethoxylated hydrogenated castor oil where 40 represents the number of moles of ethylene oxide condensed.
MEDMULS COH 40 has an HLB value of 14 to 16 and is an excellent non-ionic solubilizing and emulsifying agent.
It is soluble in water, ethanol, isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol and is widely used to solubilize perfume oils in aqueous-alcoholic and purely aqueous solutions.
MEDMULS COH 40 is also used as emulsifying agent for a wide variety of hydrophobic substances, such as fatty acids and fatty alcohols, etc.
The product is also available in liquid form as MEDMULS COH 40 L, that is particularly recommended for cold formulations.

Glymed

Ethoxilaters Fatty Esters

Glymed

Ethoxilaters Fatty Esters

Download >

Medlan

Peg-75 Lanolin

Medlan

Peg-75 Lanolin

Download >

Medmuls

Ethoxylates & Emulsifying Waxes

Medmuls

Ethoxylates & Emulsifying Waxes

Download >

In order to provide you with the best online experience this website uses cookies. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.    More info.
Privacidad